Piano students at Lawrence regularly win numerous competitions, attend prestigious festivals, take on high-profile performances. Below is a selective sample.
Recent Competition Winners
2019 Schubert Club Scholarship Competition
First Prize: Anthony Cardella
Honorable Mention: Hung Nguyen
2019 National Federation of Music Clubs Competition
- First prize: Anthony Cardella
- Second prize: Neil Krzeski
2018 Concord Chamber Orchestra Concerto Competition
- First prize: Neil Krzeski
2018-19 Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition
- Winner: Neil Krzeski
2018 MTNA State Competition
- First prize, Young Artist Division: Anthony Cardella
- Alternate, Young Artist Division: Neil Krzeski
- Alternate, Senior Division: Mara Logan
- Honorable Mention, Young Artist Division: Jim Yang
2017-18 Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition
- First Prize: Anthony Cardella
- Second Prize: Nicholas Suminski
- Finalist: Peter Lagershausen
2017 MTNA State Competition
- First prize, Young Artist Division: Nicholas Suminski
- Alternate: Anthony Cardella
- Honorable Mention: Noah Vazquez
- First prize, Senior Piano Division: Robert Graziano
- Alternate: Daphne Thomas
2017 Miroslav Pansky Memorial Concerto Competition
- First prize and performance with Green Bay Civic Symphony: Derrick Hahn
- Second prize: Evan Newman
2017 Schubert Club Scholarship Competition
- Finalist: Milou de Meij
2017 Concord Chamber Orchestra Concerto Competition
- Second Prize: Zoey Lin
- Honorable Mention: Derrick Hahn
2016-17 Lawrence Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition
- First Prize: Derrick Hahn
- Finalists: Nicholas Suminski, Evan Newman
2016-17 MTNA State Competition
- First prize, Young Artist Division: Derrick Hahn
2016 Discovery Artists Competition
- First prize and performance with Oshkosh Symphony: Zoey Lin
2016 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition
- First prize, Neil Krzeski
2015 MTNA State Competition
- First prize, Young Artist Division: Anthony Cardella
- Second prize, Young Artist Division: Ming Hu
- Honorable Mention, Young Artist Division: Xiaoya Gao
- Second prize, Senior Division, Nicholas Suminsky
Eastern Division of the Piano Scholarship Competition for African-American Musicians
- Winner: Leonard Hayes
2015 Wisconsin National Federation of Music Club Competition
- First prize: Cameron Pieper
- Second Prize: Elizabeth Vaughan
2015 Schubert Club Competition
- First prize: Cameron Pieper
- Second prize: Evan Newman
2015 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition
- First prize: Ethan Valentin
- Second prize: Zoey Lin
2014 Concord Chamber Orchestra Concerto Competition
- Third place: Cameron Pieper
- Honorable Mention: Seth King-Gengler
2014 MTNA State Competition
- First prize: Evan Newman
- Second prize: Elizabeth Vaughan
- Honorable Mention: Jon Hanrahan, Tess Vogel, Michael Davis
2014 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition
- First prize: Jon Hanrahan
- Second prize: Daniel Kuzuhara
2014 Menominee Area Arts Council John B. Henes Scholarship
- Winner: Casey Kadlubowski
2014 Schubert Club Competition
- Honorable Mention: Tess Vogel
- Finalists: Michael Davis, Elizabeth Vaughan, Daniel Kuzuhara
2014 Lakeshore Wind Ensemble Young Artist Competition
- Third prize and performance with Lakeshore Wind Ensemble: Benny Wollin
2014 MTNA Divisional Competition
- Second prize: Elizabeth Vaughan
2013 MTNA State Competition
- First prize: Elizabeth Vaughan
- Second prize: Thomas Lee
- Honorable Mention: Max Feldkamp, Jonathan Gmeinder, Daniel Kuzuhara, Laetitia Lehman-Pearsall
2013 Dorothy J. Oestreich Concerto Competition (Hosted by Concord Chamber Orchestra)
- Honorable Mention: Thomas Lee
2013 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition
- First Prize: Julian Delfino
2012 Wisconsin Public Radio Neale-Silva Competition
- Winner: Cameron Pieper
2012 MTNA State Competition
- First prize: Michael Gold
- Second Prize: Drew Donica
- Honorable Mention: James Maverick, Elizabeth Vaughan
2012 National Federation of Music Clubs
- First prize: James Maverick
2012 National Federation of Music Clubs State Compretition
- First prize: Tess Vogel
- Second prize: Anthony Capparelli
2012 Schubert Club Competition
- Out of 7 finalists chosen in the college piano division, 6 were from Lawrence. Those chosen from Lawrence were: Anthony Capparelli, Jonathan Gmeinder, Daniel Kuzuhara, Cameron Pieper, Elizabeth Vaughan, and Lawrence alum of 2011, Leonard Hayes.
- Second prize: Daniel Kuzuhara
- Honorable Mention: Leonard Hayes and Anthony Capparelli
2012 Dorothy J. Oestreich Concerto Competition (Hosted by Concord Chamber Orchestra)
- Honorable Mention: Max Feldkamp
2012 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition
- First Prize: Leonard Hayes
- Second Prize: Julian Delfino
- Honorable Mention: James Maverick
2011 MTNA State Competition - Collegiate Level
- Second Prize: Jonathan Gmeinder
- Honorable Mention: Michael Gold and Mathias Reed
2011 MTNA State Competition - Senior Division
- Second Prize: Tess Vogel
- Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Vaughan
2011 Piano Arts Competition
- Michael Gold and Elizabeth Vaughan were chosen by the Piano Arts Competition to participate in masterclasses by James Giles (faculty, Northwestern University) and Julian Martin (faculty Juilliard School)
2011 Wisconsin Public Radio Neale-Silva Competition
- Winners: James Maverick, Dario LaPoma, Hazim Suhadi
- Finalist: Max Feldkamp
2011 Young Artist Division of the Tourgee Debose National Piano Competition
- First prize: Leonard Hayes
2011 Schubert Club Competition
- Finalist: Max Feldkamp
2011 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition
- First Prize: Thomas Lee
- Honorable Mention: Julian Delfino
2010 MTNA State Competition - Collegiate Level
- First Prize: David Keep
- Second prize: James Maverick
- Honorable Mention: Alex Hurlburt
2010 MTNA State Competition - Senior Division
- First prize: Jonathan Gmeinder
2010 Wisconsin Public Radio Neale-Silva Competition
- Winners: David Keep, Daniel Kuzuhara, Laura Hauer
2010 Zelpha Wells Piano Competition for Collegiate Artists
- Finalist: Leonard Hayes
2010 National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc. (NANM) Scholarship Competition
- Winner: Leonard Hayes
2010 Kankakee Valley Symphony Orchestra Piano Concerto Competition
- Second Prize: David Keep
2010 Dorothy J. Oestreich Concerto Competition (Hosted by Concord Chamber Orchestra)
- Second Prize: Daniel Schenk
2010 Wisconsin Music Teachers Association Collegiate Piano Competition
- First Prize: Marshall Cuffe
- Honorable Mention: David Keep
2010 Seattle International Piano Competition
- Mendelssohn Prize and Audience Prize: Marshall Cuffe
2009 Miroslav Pansky Memorial Concerto Competition
- First prize and performance with Green Bay Civic Symphony: David Keep